Sunday, September 23, 2012

The 64th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Winners...

Los Angeles played host to the 64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards this evening. Just who took home the gold statues in the most coveted categories?


For the most part, the 64th Annual show looked very similar to many other shows from years past with Modern Family and The Daily Show with Jon Stewart sweeping (the latter now taking 10 statues in its category. Crazy, right!?). But thankfully, they made way for some new to shine, too, like the team behind Homeland and Jessica Lange for the innovative miniseries American Horror Story.

Admittedly, all I personally wanted was for Homeland to win all the major drama awards (it did), for Jessica Lange to take the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries category (she did), and for Amy Poehler to win Outstanding Lead in a Comedy for Parks and Recreation (sadly, she did not). Overall, it was a pretty good night for me, especially considering the opening bit had a bunch of my favorite funny ladies punching host Jimmy Kimmel in the face. As if I wasn't jealous of them enough as it was!

Read on for all of the nominees, who came out on top, and be sure to click on their names for highlights from their individual acceptance speeches.


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
  • Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Louis C.K., Louie
  • Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men
  • Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
  • Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Max Greenfield, New Girl
  • Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
  • Ed O'Neill, Modern Family
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
  • Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Outstanding Comedy Series
  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Girls (HBO)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
  • Kathy Bates, Harry's Law
  • Glenn Close, Damages
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
  • Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
  • Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Damian Lewis, Homeland

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
  • Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
  • Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
  • Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
  • Jared Harris, Mad Men
  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

Outstanding Drama Series
  • Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
  • Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Downton Abbey (PBS)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Homeland (SHO)
  • Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
  • Connie Britton, American Horror Story
  • Ashley Judd, Missing
  • Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn
  • Julianne Moore, Game Change
  • Emma Thompson, The Song of Lunch

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
  • Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Woody Harrelson, Game Change
  • Clive Owen, Hemingway & Gellhorn
  • Bill Paxton, Hatfields & McCoys

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
  • American Horror Story (FX)
  • Game Change (HBO)
  • Hatfields & McCoys (HISTORY)
  • Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
  • Luther (BBC America)
  • Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (PBS)

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Series
  • The Colbert Report (COM)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (COM)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
  • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
  • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Reality- Competition Program
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
  • Project Runway (Lifetime)
  • So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
  • Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Phil Keoghan, Amazing Race
  • Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
  • Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers


What did you think of the winners of this year's Emmy Awards? Let us know in the comments below!

No comments: